Covid 19 Level 3 lockdown now in place in Auckland and North West Waikato. Need support? Call us 0508 462 427

Privacy

Manawanui Support Limited is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard personal information. The following defines when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We don't use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the website except as set out in this Terms of Service, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site.

Collection, storage and use of personal information: You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you use the website. This information can be viewed by our staff, site administrators and sometimes by third-party contractors who administer or work on the Service, or who work on special projects with us.

Holding of information: Any personal information provided is held securely by Manawanui Support Limited. It may only be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the Service, or to work on special projects with us. Unless required by law, we will not share your personal information without your consent.

Use of personal information: We'll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of delivering our services, improving our services or communicating with you.

Feedback: Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Service. If you provide feedback through the Service, that feedback is sent to appropriate staff.

Statistical information collected: We may collect statistical information about your visit to our Service to help us improve it and to configure settings in the Service and we do this using website ‘cookies’. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our Service or to support the operation of the Service.

Google Analytics: We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our Service. The data that is collected is stored on the Google Analytics Server and is only viewable by authorised staff. The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • the first three parts of the IP address of the device
  • the pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • the date and time the site was visited
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the operating system (for example, Windows 7 or Mac OSX) on the device used
  • the type of web browser used (for example, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental information such as screen resolution and the language setting used.

Correcting your personal information: Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided.

Contact us if you would like to see or change your personal information that we store, or you have any concerns regarding your privacy. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information. You can contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Manawanui Support Limited
Email: info@manawanui.org.nz

If you have a privacy complaint and you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143
Freephone: 0800 803 909 (New Zealand only)
Phone: +64 4 474 7590
Fax: +64 4 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz